School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 08_069

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 08_069

When the shades of late, late evening came slowly sifting down on midsummer night, the boys began gathering from the glens and the dales, wending their way in twos and threes and half dozens to the top of Knockdiara hill, everyone bringing with him as much as he could drag of whins, brasna, limbs of trees, bogfire, turf or broken boxes. And after these toiling groups came bands of merry girls, some shawled, some unshawled, who made the evening ring with laughter. And, finally, the old men and wiseheads of the country
    Brighid Ní Bleíthin