School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_035

1. The Inspector 13-5-'38
    The Inspector visited our school on Wednesday and Thursday and Mr. O'Connell was his name. He remained all day Wednesday with us and examined us in English reading, Irish reading, history, Irish poetry and English poetry.
    He came again on Thursday at about half past eleven but he did not come out to us until about twelve o'clock. He then examined us in Aireaim, history, singing and in English composition and also geography.
    He then went to the other room and remained about half a hour there. When he came out he went home. He was a very nice Inspector to the children
    Mary Quinn