School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 08_056

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 08_056

1. In olden times the local Land Lord of most of this parish was Major Pollock. The family had been settled in Ireland since the time that Cromwell brought over English people and gave them bid estates in Ireland.
    Major Pollock was the last of the name and he was looked upon as a fairly good Land Lord. Major Pollocks' forefathers evicted people and they had to go to other countries or to the woods. the land was divided into farms under his guidance.
    The (land) farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage lately but not long ago. The land lord
    Brighid Ní Bleíthin