School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_032

There is an ideal for which true men live, and for which, if need were, they would die.

There is an ideal for which true men live and for which, if need were, they would die. Not to its profit do they look nor to any material gain that it can give. Its power over them comes not from its pleasure, nor is ambition the secret mainspring of its strength. Without it, wealth has no worth, pleasure no charm, fame no fascination, success no crown. Without it prosperity crumbles to the value of the dust, and all the finer flowers of human life wither beneath the breath of bitter but just contempt. With it, misfortune may become noble, suffering, worshipful, disaster magnificent. It can give to trifles a preciousness
    Mary Quinn