School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. About sixty or seventy years ago a red trout used to appear in St Pehaun's Well in Toureen. It appeared there on the 1st August every seven years after the death of the Saint. It was only seen by certain people, and it so happened that a landlord named Maguire who was a Protestant, who lived in Toureen Wood House, had the privelege of seeing this strange fish.
    This landlord interfered with it, and it never appeared there since, though it has been often looked for by many. Maguire, alas, did not live long afterwards. The following Sunday he was shot by two young men between two trees, beside his own home. He would have freed himself, were it not that he got tangled in wire in one of the outhouses, and so would have killed these two men. He followed them as far as the trees, and there they turned round and struck him on the head with a gun, and so
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs R. Kearney