School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    after a while the butter-milk was taken out, and fresh, spring water was poured in, and then churned until the butter was "gathered". The butter should be washed until the water ran clear. Then it was salted, and put standing so that any water that remained would drain away. The woman of the house then measured the buttermilk with a flat pint, and she could tell to the oz. what weight she had. Then, if she had good butter she could easily sell it, but then if she had bad butter (was made [?]) or if the cows were fed on turnips, no-body would buy it. In Summer, the butter was made every day, but in Winter, it was only made twice a week.
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs R. Kearney