School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who have small plots dig them with a spade. They are then picked into baskets called "kishes" generally made locally and put into pits. The pits are made of clay, lined with straw and covered with straw again. Sand is sometimes put in the pits to prevent the potatoes from growing.
    The varities which grow best in this district are, Kerr Pinks, Aran Banners, Aran Victory, Presidents and Butes.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago but not now. Potatoes were used largely in the making of starch and bakers used also put them in bread.
    Potatoes are also used for cleaning knives.
    Ita Whelan