School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. The churchyard of Owenduff is square in shape and sloping towards the rising sun. It is still used as a burial ground. In the middle of the graveyard there stands the ruins of an old church, and it is not so many years since mass was said in it.
    There is a story also about it. A man one day brought home the old stone holy water font, to feed a horse out of. He left it in the stable, and when he got up in the morning to feed the horse the font was gone. He went to the graveyard and there he saw it, but he did not bring it home this time. There are a lot of trees around it now.