School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

about twelve o'clock, and goes from that to Clonmines castles.
    Some people say that the policeman who shot himself at the cottage in Coolbrook comes along by Doyles and crosses the river at Grebbells and goes up to the churchyard and goes through Wade's field and up to his grave.
  2. There are four graveyards in the parish of Clongeen, one in Farree, one in Cullenstown one in Horetown and the parish graveyard.
    The graveyard in Faree was closed in 1920 for there was a dispute over it for the Protestants said that it was a Protestant yard and the Catholics said it was not. It was opened again in 1924, and it is open ever since.
    Also in it the ruins of a church may be seen, there are people named Farrells buried in it. There is a stone coffin in it. It is surrounded by palm and yew trees.
    P. Mc Carty
    Newbawn, Co. Wexford