School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Fairs are usually held in the following places, first Carrig-on Bannow in Ballycullane, Ballyhack, Nash, Rath Gorey.
    All those fairs were held usually in country places called villages. Buyers generally used to go and buy at the farmers places and more times used to meet them at the cross roads when going to the fair.
    There are no fairs held in - these local places now. They are held now in Wellington Bridge instead of Carrig, Ballycullane instead of Ballyhack and also in Taghmon in place of Nash. The Wellington Bridge fair is held in a field adjoining the cemetery and station. The fair is
        1. trade
    M. E. Berney