School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. In olden times people only got three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. They got potatoes for their dinner and supper. They used to get up at five o'clock in the morning and go out into the field to work and they were brought out a keeler of porridge for their breakfast.
    They did not get any vegetables except potatoes . When the potatoes were strained they were put into a basket and laid on the floor, then the people of the house sat around the basket and peeled potatoes with their fingers. They always drank buttermilk with the potatoes.
    They ate oaten bread made
    1. products