School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. In the year 1915 the greatest fall of snow that ever fell fell in that year. It was in the month of January and about eight feet of snow fell.
    On the 24th of June 1935 the greatest thunder storm that was ever heard in Ireland was heard in that month. It was the heaviest that was heard for fifty years. It did a lot of damage through the country it knocked down trees and killed two people in the north of Ireland. It started at eight o'clock in the evening and it lasted until four o'clock in the morning. Also with it heavy rain fell.
  2. There was much damage caused by a great storm which occurred in February 1839 it lasted from 21st to 25th the wind blew down trees and a few houses and caused lots of other destruction. On the day after the storm it was discovered that in the big wood about 3/4 of an acre of trees was blown down.
    1. processes and phenomena
    T. Fitzgerald