School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Once a priest named Fr O'Connor was sick in Ballymitty. He told "the boy" to go out and tell the people -
    "that the priest was sick; and it was no sin because they were not attending at mass; - that there were confessions on next Thursday; - and next Friday was the first Friday; on next Tuesday we will be celebrating the feast of St Peter and St Paul. On next Wednesday the marriage will take place between Mary Roche and Tom Magee and if anyone knows of any impediment they are bound to make it known as soon as possible. There was a parcel found, it's in the vestry for the owner."
    = The boy went out and said - " ladies and gentlemen. the priest is sick and that's no sin. Next Thursday is the first Friday, and next Tuesday is the marriage between St Peter and Paul, if any of you know why they shouldn't be married, you will get it in
    William Treacy
    Leegane, Co. Wexford