School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. There is a child, (who was murdered by the yeomen,) along with money buried inside the Gate entering the "Sports Field on the Longraigue road but nothing heard of any attemps made to recover the money.
  2. There is a tree in the lawn of Miss Deane's Longraigue or Suttons lawn as it was called called Sir John Moore's tree.
    It was here that Sir John halted + bivouached before he went forward to meet the insurgents at Horetown. There are three other trees close beside it forming a kind of small square. It was here that an iron gate used to be hung between the four trees, a fire was lighted underneath and a beast or bullock roasted on it, the meat of course being then distributed to the soldiers.
    Tom Kelly
    Longgraigue, Co. Wexford