School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. When travelling in the morning it is unlucky to meet a red haired woman. To see one magpie on the left hand side is unlucky but to see two on the right hand is luck. If one magpie crossed your path it is an ill omen. If a knife fell on the floor a gentleman comes. If a fork fell on the floor a lady comes. The stranger comes when a straw is seen on a hen's tail. If you killed a swallow the cow would milk blood. A black cat is lucky. A whistling woman is unlucky. If a hen crew in the night some one in the family would die before the end of the year.
    Agnes Butler
    Newcastle, Co. Wexford