School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. The fairs of the county are held in Taghmon, Foulks Mills, Wellington Bridge, Campile, New Ross, Enniscorthy and Newtownbarry.
    The fair of Ballycullane is held near a cemetery and the fair of Wellington Bridge is held across from the castle of Clonmines.
    Fairs were held formerly at Nash, Carrig, Bannow, Ballyhack and there was always a great fair held in Tintern on the 12th of May but these were discontinued owing to they not being convenient to a railway station. The town fairs are generally held in the streets but there is always a paddock for testing horses. When a bargain is made they strike hands.
    When an animal like a cow or sheep is sold there is a mark like a cross put on its flank. The rope must be given with a horse when sold.
    There are special fairs held in New Ross, Enniscorthy and Taghmon for horses and there is a special pig market held in Wellington Bridge every Tuesday.
        1. trade
    William Hennessy