School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Jimmie Doran of Rathgorey was able to write his name clearly and evenly on a whitewashed wall with a pencil with a 1/2 cwt hanging out of his little finger.
    He was also able to lift a big stone and throw it in over the ditch and it took four men to roll it out again.
    The stone is still to be seen on the cross of Rathgorey. The only other man to ever lift it off the ground was Pat Cullen.
    Jimmie Doran lifted an anvil 3 1/2 cwts at Lalor's forge in Longraigue in a straight lift up and held it two feet off the ground for three minutes in presence of two or three other men.
    J. Sullivan
    Rosspile, Co. Wexford
  2. Billie Gunnip of Tinnerath was able to lift a stone 24 st. weight up on a ditch four feet high, he used to lift it up and down three times in five minutes. The Gunnips were known as great faction fighters and were always eager and ready to challenge the best on the fair green of Nash. He carried a sack