School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of wheat under each arm form his home to Ryan's mill in Mullinderry. He later travelled to distant lands. It is told that out in America, one day he lifted a solid lead tubing which weighed a half a ton.
  2. Tommy the Valley's grandfather although only a slightly-built man was able to lift 40 stone and carry them around in the mill at Mullinderry where he worked.
    James Delaney of Leegaun was able to carry two bags of Phosphate one under each arm, a weight of thirtytwo stone and bring them a fair distance.
    J. Delaney
    Bryanstown, Co. Wexford
    M. Delaney
  3. There was a very big stone on the cross of Tennerath and no one around was able to move it only one man and his name was Paddy Forrestal
    He carried it across a field and threw it over the ditch where it is still.
    Tommy Brophy was a powerful walker and so was Watty Rochford the latter walked to Dublin and back a couple of times and there was never a complaint of length of the road.