School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Long ago the old and young in this locality went barefooted all the year round but at present no people except some young boys go barefooted in summer. If they went barefooted during the cold or wet weather they would get sickness. People should wear well fitting boots because if not they would get "corns", if they got them they should rub "Lam-buk" on them. Boots are not made locally now as they were some years ago, because it would be cheaper to buy them in the shop, the boots are repaired by the local shoemakers and those are James Warren & Nicholas Cahill of Loughnageer & Michael Brien.
    Agnes Butler
    Newcastle, Co. Wexford
    Michael Butler
    Male
  2. There are hardly any real shoemakers now around here but there were plenty of them long ago, the only shoemaker around here now is Jim Warren and he is very old.
    In the Summer time generally from 1st May boys go to school in their bare feet + sometimes they get stonebruises,