School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of clothes in the same manner, silk, satin, muslin, rags, if the last leaf is "silk" she will be married in silk, and so on.
    (A holly-leaf is also used instead of a fern.
  2. Many words are used when playing marbles, such as brace, bar brace, far, brink, knuckle down risings and brace at you. Also hide and-go-seek is played when you are caught, who-ever catches you says "caught". Another game that is played by the boys of this school is "Golden chain. First two boys are selected Pat takes a golden chain and Tom takes a golden watch. The rest line up behind them the last boy is stopped and asked which would he prefer.
    If he prefers a golden chain he goes behind Pat and if he takes a golden watch he goes behind Tom. When all are gone the two leaders pull and whatever side breaks the other side wins. Bull in the ring
    M. Fardy
    Haresmead, Co. Wexford