School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. told about people being seen in grave-yards. Once upon a time four boys were coming home from a dance and they danced on the road "again" the graveyard and suddenly four men clothed in white came out and danced against them.
    There was a bone-fire lighted near a churchyard and a certain girl gathered up all the wooden crosses off the tombs to keep the fire lighting.
    Suddenly a great gust of wind came and she was carried quickly away in the rush of wind. She was never seen or heard of again but her clothes were got afterwards in a quarry-hole in Ballygarvan.
  2. On the cross of Clongeen at a place known as Foley's pond, unbaptised children were buried and it is still regarded as a sacred spot, at local funerals the corpse is carried round this spot before it is brought to the churchyard to be interred.
    J. O Neill