School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. A fair used to be held at the Moatregorey on Ascension Thursday. When the fair was over the men had faction fights, stallion fights. A fair was held at Ballygarvan they were faction fights there also with people by the name of Gunnips.
    The fair of Nash was a good one, it was held from the 15th of August to the 20th of November. All sorts of fights were held there with sticks and boxing. A lot of stands used to be on the fair green, selling beer, lemonade and gingerbread.
    The children were let out early from school on the 20th of November. One man was boxing he got very thirsty, he ran into a house to get a drink, he dipped the mug down in a can of blood, and drank it. He ran out again and fought twice as hard. He did not know
        1. trade
    P. Ryan