School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    half-full of lead which was over 1 cwt. There were several other contests held there as well and there were contests between men and horses the length of such races being generally fifteen or twenty rounds of the field. To finish the day a bicycle race was held around the road and they returned back again to the field to complete the course.
  2. There was a man going around years ago named Lambert who hailed from the Co. Kilkenny who used to challenge other people at mowing within a certain limit of time. He used to bet money and as he invariably won he managed to earn a living for himself. The greatest mowers in this district were Jim McDonald of Loughnageer, Paddy Forrestal of Tinnerath, John Middleton of Leegaun [all deceased] and Tom McGrath of "Kilverstool" - their average feats ranging round the Irish acre of hay or corn cut in the day.
    On Mr Leigh's farm of Rosegarland where some of the fields contained 100 acres,
    James Cullen