Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

The townland of (Bannow) Brandane got its name from a saint who built a church named St Brendan.
    There are two old people int the district namely, Mr Patrick Cousins and Mrs Mary Browne. There are seventy six people living in Brandane and seventeen families.
    There were many more houses in Brandane long ago than at the present. All that is left of some of those houses are a few crumbling walls.
    Many of those people who once lived in those houses are dead and some have emigrated to America or to Australia. Brandane was never known to be in any song.
    The land of Brandane is suitable for growing crops and grazing. The land of Brandane grows an immense abundance of corn and acres of beet.
    There is a monastery in a field owned by Mr Carey and is believed to be owned by St Brendan at one
    Brandane, Co. Wexford