School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in all kinds of old houses. At that time any good scholar could be a teacher. A man named Bob Connelly, from Lanesboro used to teach in this school. He used to lodge in the children's houses. Each of the children used to bring him to their houses on their turns. Each child used to bring one penny each to the teacher every Monday, this is the way he was paid. If the children did not bring the money they would have to leave the school. At that time there was no roll book, the children could come and go any time they liked. They used to have a fire in the school also, and each child used to bring two sods of turf under his arm. Sometimes they used to steal the turf from from behind houses on the way to school. If they happened to forget the turf, they would be put beside the door for the whole day. The subjects taught were:- Reading, Writing and arithmetic, there was no Irish taught. They used to write on slates with sharp stones. All the books the teacher used to have would be divided round on the scholars to read. The children used to have to sit on their heel. There was no blackboard in the school. The teacher used to remain a certain time in the school, then he would pack up and go to some other school.
        1. buildings
    Séamus Mac Suibhne