School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. In olden times this Parish was called Caladh-na-h-Anghaile which means the Callows of Annaly or the County Longford. It belonged together with the adjoining parish of Rathclyne to the Ó'Quinns who were styled Lords of Rathclyne and who had their castle at Rathclyne. The ruins of this castle are still to be seen near "Elfeet" Lanesboro. The place in which dwelt the Lords of Caladh-na-h-Anghaile is now represented by the ruins of Elfeet Castle on the shores of Lough Ree.
    The old castle consists of a very high tower, and was built in such a way as to command a view of the whole lake. The walls are of very thick and solid proportions the spaces between the rough and unmeasured stones being filled up with a cement like mortar which was called grout, and was used in old times in the erection of buildings. It is recorded that in the latter end of the fifteenth century there seven castles erected in Annaly and that Elfeet Castle in the Callows was one of them.
    Cashel, Co. Longford
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh