School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    that big over there beyond, and I want you to go and kill him, If you kill him bring me back the head". So he gave Jack a big knife and off he started. Jack had a little red jacket on him. And he wasnt very far gone, when the big bull scented him, and he began to roar and gallop and the ground was shaking under Jack; It wasnt very long till the bull was running towards Jack. There was a big rock projecting over the ground, and Jack took off his Jacket, and spread it on the rock on the side the bull was coming. And he hid at the other side himself and when the bull saw the Jacket he thought it was a human being, and he made a drive at it and dashed out his brains, and Jack jumped from behind the rock and cut off the Bull's head and started home to the king with it. When the King saw Jack comming he shouted "Well done shouted the king "how did you kill him". "Well" says Jack. "Well" says Jack "I hit him a thump at the butt of the lug and I scattered his brains "Very Good" say's the King. "The weight of yourself in gold, and seven years of your servitude finished, "Well" says the King to Jack the next morning, "I have harder Job for you today". I dont care says Jack "How hard is it, Im well able for it is. "Well" says the king "there are three giants, they are three brothers the Eldest has the sword of strength and the belt of boldness and any one who
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor