Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort in Michael Gill's field Lisreeva. It is made in a circular with a great number of trees growing in the centre. It was built by the Danes when they were in Co. Longford. Since then fairies were supposed to be seen there at night. Two men were passing by the fort one night and a turkey cock walked along with them.
    There is an old fort in Lisnacusha in Edward Farrell's field. One night a woman named Ellen Skelly, Lehery was passing by the fort and she heard beautiful music.
    There is a fort in James Corcoran's field, field Carraroe. The fort is in the form of a circle with large stones and black thorn bushes in the centre. There is a stray in the fort. Many people were coming up the fort late at night and they were left the other side of the field.
    There is a fort in a field in Carraroe belonging to Thomas Casey, Lanesboro
    Lily Dolan