Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are not so many walking the roads nowadays. The best known travellers are the Laurances, the O Learys, Nevins, and Mc. Donaghs. The Laurances sell tin cans and put bottoms in old cans. The O Learys are sweeps. They go around in bands, in vans, and on carts. They bring food with them, and they encamp in sheltered places. They come mostly for the Turlough Races, and the Fair of Lanesboro.
    There is an old tailor that goes around looking for tailoring. Mickeen Crane was an old tinker long-ago, who used to go to one house and beg flour. He would ask the woman of the next house to give him the pan to make pancakes. He would also ask for horse hair to make brushes
  2. Long ago there was no such thing as Old Age Pensions and most of the old people very poor went out and begged. They stopped in farmer's houses at night and started off begging in the morning.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Jane Nolan