School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. IV
    A circle round the moon and a rainbow in the sky indicate bad weather. It is a local saying, "The nearer the circle to the moon the nearer the rain the farther out the circle the farther the rain." Wind blowing from North on 1st November or 1st May is a sign of dry Winter or Summer, if blowing from South wet Winter or Summer forecast. Wind blowing from East brings sickness. Perpendicular ascent of smoke and birds flying high in the air denote dry weather. Seagulls on upland are a sign of stormy weather ; wild geese returning indicate frosty weather.
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath