School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. If the sun rises in a golden sky the weather shall be fine. If the sun rises in a blue sky and the morning is very warm the day shall come wet. If sheep are seen to rise before eight and savagely eat, it shall be a wet day but if they keep lying till late it shall be fine. If it rains before seven it shall be fine before eleven. If the rains comes before ten in the morning the evening shall be fine. A ring around the moon is a sign of rain. If the moon rises red we shall have frost also if the stars twinkle. The south-west wind brings most rain. If curlews are heard roaring it is a sign of rain. If sea-gulls are roaring inland there is a storm at sea. Soot falling down the chimley is a sign of rain. Dogs eating grass is a sign of rain also a cat scraping a tree. When the sky is bright and clear, it is a sign of good weather but when there are black clouds in it, there will be rain. Likewise with the sun, moon, and stars. Again we will notice stars falling which signifies that rain is near. When there is red in the western sky in the evening, it is a sign of high wind. The rainbow is always seen in the sky after a heavy shower and while the sun is in the sky. The south wind is generally a sign of rain. The north wind is a sign of fine weather. When the east wind blow, it is said that we will have dry, cold weather, while all sorts of weather comes with the west winds. People think that the south winds brings most rain to this district. The birds give us information also as regard to the future. When the robin comes into the houses we are generally near a snowstorm. On a fine day the horizons seems very far away, but on a hazy day the hills and horizons do not seem so far away A blue blaze in the fire is not a sign of fine weather.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath