School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. This edifice stands in the village of Ballymore and stands on a farm of ninety or a hundred acres. It was rebuilt on an older site by a landlord name Lowry.
    At one time the priests resided there before the parochial residence was built and it is said that mass was celebrated there before the creation of the present chapel.
    Lowry sold the house and farm to a Mr Russell and it was resold by his widow to Mr Nicholas Cunningham, the present occupier.
    Lowry was well liked in Ballymore but he left it when he was fired on by two men one Sunday morning on his way to church. The men were strangers in Ballymore and the reason for their attack was unknown.
    Patrick Cooney
    Teacher