School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. There are several fairy forts in my towns land, two of which are on my father's land. One of these is very large and a row of bushes grow rough part of it. A trench or dyke two feet deep, or so lies outside part of the rim. Lights are supposed to have been seen in it but it is probable that these people were under the influence of drink at the time. The other fort is situated about a quarter of a mile to the north of the former, it is not quite so big and the trim has disappeared in part. Four large beech trees grow inside the rim are known as the Four Trees. A small thorn bush grows inside the rim. No man ever interfered with the thorn bushes or the trees
    James Finerty
    Clonboy or Ballinacor, Co. Westmeath