School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. There was a man working in Clery's of Bishopstown about three miles to the East of the village of Ballymore. His wife was taken by the fairies and an old hag left in her place. One night when the man was going to ramble a voice whispered into his ear and told him. "Hold me fast at the gap when I am passing through with the fairies on horse back." When the man heard this he got afraid and would not go to the gap. The fairies passed out on the gap and when his wife saw that he was not there to hold her she hit him on the face and turned his mouth to his ear. It is said that if the man held her he would have her
    Matthew Kearney
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath