Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Robin run the hedge runs along under the hedges or in gardens. It is very hard to pull as it sticks to your hands.
    The groundsel grows in ditches and fields and hedges and we give it to the chickens or to cage birds as finches or canaries.
    The dandelion has a yellow head and a green stem. It is very good for delicate people especially those who have stomach trouble.
    The poppy has a lovely red flower on a berry like lump which is full of seeds. These seeds are good for making drugs.
    The fuarán is a tall green plant with big flat leaves and they sting like a nettle.
  2. Parsley grows in the garden and if you are anemic or have spots on your face from impure blood "parsley tea" will cure you. You steep the parsley over night and in the morning strain off the water and drink it. In a few days you will be alright.
    Maureen Egan