Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventy living there and they tell stories in English about the fairies and about the old people and about the war. In former days a lot of people went to England and America.
    Some of the land is hilly and poor, more of it is rich and level. There are a lot of woods in it with various kinds of trees growing there. One of the woods is called "Mee's screen" another is called the long wood and another is called the three cornered wood and another is Glencarrow wood. It contains one lake known as Loughan lake and a bog called Glencarrow bog where we all cut turf.
  2. My Home District

I live in Croughal.

I live in Croughal. It is in the parish of Loughnavally and in the barony of Rathconrath. There are about seven families living there. "Scally" is the name most commonly found there. Most of the houses are thatched but some
    Croughal, Co. Westmeath
    Maureen Egan