Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Hidden Treasure

About 200 years ago a former owner of Croughall found a pot of gold at the southern end of the place now known as "the Lough". It was full of golden coins. When the lucky man's son died years later he left £25,000 to be divided or spent in charitable purposes in Co. Westmeath. It is said the treasure was placed there for safety during the Danish invasion. The man who found the gold was cleaning up the place known as "the Lough". "The Lough" is situated near the old castle in Croughall. There are lights in Croughall every night.
    Maureen Egan
    Mike Molloy
    78
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Croughal, Co. Westmeath
  2. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time the old king of Croughall hid all his gold as he was afraid the Danes would steal it. It was there for years and one night about 200 years ago a man went to look for it. He started digging near the castle in the middle of the night