Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Guilford & he used to send down turnips to his cattle & sheep. All the people from Cloneyhague to come out of the bog & get a couple of turnips & bring them home & boil them & put pollard along with them & made bread out of them.
    The present Jack Payne's father gave the poor meal & porridge out in Tyrrellspass during the famine. This meal came from foreign countries to the poor starving people of Ireland.
  2. A Garage
    A garage is a place where men work at motor cars & lorries & other sorts of machinery. Nearly all garages are very large so that they have plenty of room to work in, store cars, get in cars for repairs& have room to put their own car, because practically them all have a couple of cars for hire. Garages are built on main roads in towns & villages. You will always know a garage when you are passing because you will see the petrol pumps out side. all well equipped garages that are on a branch of the Shannon scheme have a pump worked
        1. public infrastructure
    Alan Hodgins