Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. "Famine"
    A famine is when the crops fail and the poeople die with hunger.
    In 1845 and 1846 the crops failed in Ireland and there was a great famine and the people died in thousands.
    When there is a famine the people eat all sots of rubbish which gives them disease. The disease that followed the famine was called "Cholera". They couldn't bury them in coffins because the people died in hundreds so they buried them in a big hole in a sand pit.
    Our teachers brother lives in the Cholera Hospital nearby there was a sand pit and one day they were getting sand in this pit and there were bones of human people in it. It is supposed to be where the people that died were buried.
    In hot countries like India and China there is nearly always famine.
    About forty years ago there was a great famine in India and the people died of hunger.
    During the famine in Tyrrellspass the Reynolds were very rich and they had a lot of land every morning a man was sent down with turnips to the cows. Fathers and mothers from Cloneyhague used to hide in the furze and ditches and when this man came down
    Ruth Johnston
    Mr John Payne