School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There were two boys named James and Patrick and they never agreed. James took service with some people and he was terribly conceited over his jacket and shining brass buttons. He made the mistake of trying to crow over Patrick. Before long Patrick had promised that he would make James 'Sin' him yet James swore he would not. A neighbour man got a suit of clothes a rare thing then. Patrick watched his chance till he got his neighbour out fothering. He went in and took the suit away with him. He stole the priest's horse out of the field. Jumped on his back and down the avenue where Patrick was working, Arthur! Arthur! he called out very grand and the brother came answering "sir sir sir'? When he seen it was James he ran for the grain to stick him but the brave James cheered and managed to get clear.
    Mary Anne Callan
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. Westmeath