School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in the honour of a Saint or feast. On St Brigid's day a cross is made. It is made of rushes. The rushes are plaited and weaved together in the shape of a cross. It is made on St Brigid's day. It is supposed to keep away sickness for the rest of the year.
    At Christmas the house is decorated with holly. On May-day a May-bush is made and hung in front of the door. On Palm Sunday palm is distributed at Mass and the people bring it home and hang it up in the house.
    Mary Anne Callan
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. Westmeath