School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. Each day some poor people call to my home. Some of them want a helping and some of them have goods to sell. Some of them are very poor and stay on the road under canvas and some of them live in grand caravans and they trade in horses and asses. Any travelling folk that comes to my district only stay for one night. Some of them have horses and carts and they carry their food and other things with them. The names of travelling families known in this locality are; McNeills, Gavans, Gavigans, Joyces and Doyles, Rooneys, Molloneys.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Murray