Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile and a half from my home, there is an old castle named "Martinstown." It derived its name from a man named Martin De Lacy. The district around the old castle is called "Martinstown." This old castle is situated a good distance from the road.
    It is but a ruin now but formerly it was supposed to be the residence of wealthy people. According to Tradition it is said that underneath the wall of this building a crock of gold is buried. No one looks for the gold, because it is said that it is unlucky.
    There is a stone table and stone cups and saucers on the outside of the castle. There is a large rock shaped like the head of a giants in one of the walls of this castle. This old building is occupied by travellers.
    Celine Bezzanno
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath