Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sion Hill is a hill to the right of the road leading from Killough to Killucan. People living in the locality say a ploughman is to be seen ploughing on this hill every May morning.
    One boy James Garry attending Killough school says his grandfather saw this "Ghostly ploughman" on one occasion.
    James Garry says he heard the story related at his own home.
    A man was once ploughing in days long gone by with a plough and pair of horses. This plough man struck upon what is called an "Unlucky Spot" and the man, plough and horses disappeared into the ground. The sod turned by the ploughman who disappeared is still visible and a patch of land surrounding the "turned sod" is left untilled ever since.
    James Garry
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. Westmeath