Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a piece of cardboard. Others would have one pane of glass in the window. The floor were made of yellow clay. It was mixed up the same as lime and sand and rushes mixed through it to keep it from cracking. The doors that was on the old houses was very bad and in Winter they would have to stuff the holes with straw to keep the cold out. The fire place was always against the gable wall. What they used to use for the ifre was turf and bog deal. The only light that was used was rush candles. They would go out to the bog and pull the rushes. Then they would peel them. The rushes would be hung up to dry. They would be grease melted in a griset. They would dip the candles in the griset of grease. They had a candle stick made from wood. There was a crank made from iron like a pensiors and they would be able to open it and put in the candle. In the bedrooms it was always on wooden beds the people slept and for mattresses it was woven straw. The furniture in the kitchen was a dresser a few stools a dresser and a spinning wheel.
    Mary Gunning
    Mrs Gunning