Scoil: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages may take place at any time of the year except in Lent or in Advent. Most marriages take place from after Christmas to Shrove Tuesday and from after Lent to Whit. There is an old saying about the days of the week which are luckiest to be married on, "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday is no day at all". It is said that August and November are the two luckiest months to be married in.
    About sixty years ago on the night before the marriage would take place the grooms father would go to the brides house and he would bring a bottle of whiskey. He would treat the bride's father and mother. Then he would ask the bride's parents for her hand in marriage with his son.
    On the day of the marriage they would walk to the church and after the sermony the priest would cut the bride's cake in the church. When they would be leaving the church the people would throw bags of rice on
    Laurence Mullen
    Blackhall, Co. Louth