School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    after the wedding and at which all friends of both families assemble to congratulate them into marriage life. Wednesdays were considered the luckiest days to marry perhaps because of the old chime, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crossed and Saturday no luck at all.
  2. (no title)

The time of the year for getting married is Shrove. If a person gets married in Lent or Advent he will have a Nuptial Mass.

The time of the year for getting married is Shrove, If a person gets married in Lent or Advent he will have no Nuptial Mass, It is said that you nant get married on the cross day of the year that is the forth day after Christmas day, It is said that is the right to get married on green clothes, It is said that Wednesday is the luckiest day of all to get married, It is not right to get married on a Friday because no meat can be eaten, The luckiest clothes to get married in is the colour, When people makes matches is at a fair or market, It is said that a person should not let his wife until he would it on her finger at the alter rails, It is also said that the wife should go out first in the morning after the
    Séamus Mac Giolla Máirtín