School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

catch blacbird's and thrushe's., He used to make soup.,
    Holy Tierney was a great painter., He painted a pickture of ballykeale house and its orchard., Paddy Reynold's from Corrig was a great tatcher he used go to the turla and cut a few taosgan's of rushe's, got the scallops He put the rushe's on the house and bended a few scallop's and stuck them down to hold the tatch.,
    The old people used to make candle's long ago with a mould and spib., A spib is like a stick., they youst melt they mould and let it fall into the spib., before it would be dry they would put a thick cord through it and leave it the cool place for a few days until its well dry. and when Christmas would come they would hang them on the celon but they would be
    Mícheál Ó Héalaigh