School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    turf in top of them into the kill, Then they set fire to it it keeps burning for two day, When it is burned they draw it and put it in gardens as munure, There was a famous painter in Ballykeinn near Kilfenora, He once painted a butter fly in his master's pictures, When he saw it he tried to hunt it but was unable to hunt it, He painted many picture some of them are to be found yet, In Ballconnue long ago they lived a famous black smith named Joe Mc Inerney, He was able to mend Iron ploughs
  2. long ago the old people youst to make their thing's for their own us., Tom Neylon used to make basket's., He first got scallop's and then pointed them and put them through one another and so on until they are made., Pat Davoren from Kilfenora used to make cradle-bird's., He used to get a cake box. and cut it up and to tack it to top,, He then got a gallog and a bough and when the frost or snow would come he used go out and
    Mícheál Ó Héalaigh