Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Contd.
    the mare go as she pleased. He was tired and he knew that the mare knew her way home. Not very long after they came to a cross road and the man got up and caught the reins. There were two roads to his home and one was as short as the other. The man wondered by the mare would not go the usual way home as the mare was trying to go the other way. He started to coax her but she would not go and then he got a bit vexed and started to beat her but still she would not go. After about half an hour he gave in and drove home the other way. In the morning he was told that a man and a horse had been killed on the road that he used to go home and that he was very lucky that he did not go home that way the night before. He said he was very lucky and that the mare had foreseen the danger.

Over half a century ago there lived a woman in Bishops Wood not very far from Dundrum.

Over half a century ago there lived a woman in Bishops Wood not very far from Dundrum. Her name was Mary Wild and her only means of living was by selling turf in the town of Tipperary. She was poor like all the other people of that district and their only means of carrying their turf to the town was by ass and cart. As it was a long journey to town and the roads were bad the people had to get up very early in order to be in town early. The people had to pass an old bridge when going to town called the Black Bridge or the Gully. When the people would come to the bridge spirits of all shapes such as dogs, pigs, horses, and other animals. would come up from the Gully below the bridge and
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Withero